Final preparations are being made for the 39th Lambeth Country Show, which starts today and continues tomorrow.
The show, which takes over acres of Brockwell park, is open from 11am until 7pm and is absolutely free to all.
The packed programme promises a unique range of music, entertainment and country fun. See the line-up below and scroll down for a map.
As an added bonus, this year’s event sees the Brixton Blog&Bugle Lounge holding it’s own events in the centre of the site at the Cultivate Zone. Click here for more information.
Main stage
Saturday 20 July
1.30pm    Manasseh Sound
2.30pm    Alison Limerick
3.00pm    Manasseh Sound
3.15pm     Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra
4.30pm     Manasseh Sound
5.00pm     Osibisa
Sunday 21 July
1.30pm     Manasseh Sound
2.00pm    Guest PA’s
2.45pm     Natty
3.30pm     Manasseh Sound
3.45pm     Cornel Campbell meets Soothsayers
4.45pm     Manasseh Sound
5.00pm    Max Romeo and the Charmax Band
Village Green Stage (hosted by Joe Wilkes)
Saturday 20 July
12.00pm   Note-orious
1.00pm    South London Saxophone Quartet
2.00pm    Katts&Dawgs
3.00pm    Soul Intent
4.00pm    Chickenwing All Stars
5.00pm    Poeticat
6.00pm    Trulosound
Sunday 21 July
12.00pm   Popchoir
1.00pm    Giovanna Jayne
2.00pm    Joe Wilkes
3.00pm    Marcina & the Love Rats
4.00pm    Future Groove
5.00pm    Kakatsitsi Master Drummers from Ghana
6.00pm    Doudou Cissoko’s Ancient Strings & Fabulous Things
Main Arena
Saturday 20 July
11.30pm   Berkley Owls
12.15pm   Dog & Duck Show
1.00pm     Joseph’s Amazing Racing Camels
1.45pm    Flight of the Falcons
2.30pm     The Independent Horse Jousting Team
Sunday 21 July
11.30pm   Berkley Owls
12.15pm   Dog & Duck Show
1.00pm    Joseph’s Amazing Racing Camels
1.45pm     Flight of the Falcons
2.30pm     The Independent Horse Jousting Team
Cultivate
Saturday 20 July
Cultivate Grass Area
3.00pm    Blackheath Morris Dancers
3.30pm     Gozart – giant puppet parade
5.15pm     South Connections – carnival costumes parade
Cultivate Participation Marquee
12.00pm     Diverse Dance performance
12.00pm     Gozart – carnival mask making workshop
12.30pm     CASA Latin American Theatre workshop
1.30pm       Spare Tyre band performance
1.45pm      Spare Tyre workshop
2.45pm      Aim High – dance academy performance
3.00pm      Aim High – dance academy workshop
3.00pm      Sketching, animation & paper hat making
4.00pm      Kathak dance performance
4.30pm      Yoga with Marcina Urvashi
Cultivate Village Area
12.00pm    South Connections – headdress making workshop
12.00pm     Southbank Centre’s Indonesian Gamelan
12.00pm    Brixton Blog – media and journalism workshops
12.00pm    Recycled rag weaving workshop
Sunday 21 July
Cultivate Grass Area
All Day    Society for the Prevention of Natural Causes
2.00pm   The Medley by Etta Ermini Dance Theatre
3.30pm   The Medley by Etta Ermini Dance Theatre
5.30pm    London School of Samba parade
Cultivate Participation Marquee
All Day     Tea House Theatre present tea, cake & stuff
12.00pm   Whale of a Time – clay animal modelling
1.00pm    Joy of Sound – music workshop
2.30pm     Corali – dance performance
4.00pm     Swing patrol – dance class
Cultivate Village Area
12.00pm    South Connections – face painting workshop
12.00pm    Brixton Blog – media and journalism workshops
12.00pm    Recycled rag weaving workshop
12.00pm   Literary Kitchen featuring Brixton Book Jam